Canada Quebec Immigration | Canada Quebec Skilled Worker Program

Quebec skilled worker Expression of Interest system: New details published

New EOI system comes with promise to reduce processing time to less than 12 months

Quebec has published more details about its new Expression of Interest system, which will manage the profiles of eligible Quebec Skilled Worker Program candidates.

The new Expression of Interest (EOI) system will replace Quebec’s current first-come, first-served application process for its Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP) along with the problem-plagued Mon Projet Quebec application portal.

Under the newly published regulations, which come into force August 2, anyone interested in the QSWP will have to first submit an online Expression of Interest profile to Quebec’s Immigration Ministry (MIDI).

Determining eligibility

In a first step, anyone 18-years-old or older can submit a profile to QSWP’s Expression of Interest Bank. Profiles in the bank will receive a score based on factors including skilled work experience, education and training, proficiency in French or English, financial self-sufficiency, and others. In order to be considered, all profiles will have to meet the minimum required score of two points in education (secondary school general diploma) and receive the one point that is awarded for financial self-sufficiency.

The points awarded for most QSWP selection factors are the same as those awarded under the current QSWP points grid, with the exception of a Validated Employment Offer, which increases from a maximum of 10 to 14 points. Some variables under the “Stay and Family in Quebec” factor is also weighted differently, though the maximum points available under the factor remains 8.

Quebec Skilled Worker Program selection factors

Categories Points
Education up to 14 points (Cut-off score 2 points)
Area of Training up to 12 points
Work Experience up to 8 points
Age up to 16 points
Language Proficiency up to 22 points
Stay and Family in Quebec up to 8 points
Spouse / Common – law partner Characteristics up to 17 points
Valid Job Offer up to 14 points
Presence of Accompanying Children up to 8 points
Financial Self – Sufficiency up to 1 point

In a second step, profiles that meet the initial requirements for education and financial self-sufficiency must then meet the required cut-off score of 43 points for a grouping of factors called Employability, which is based on a candidate’s score in education and training, work experience, age, language proficiency, time spent in Quebec and family in Quebec and a validated employment offer. A job offer is an added bonus but is not required in order to be eligible for the QSWP.

The Employability cut-off score for candidates with a spouse or common-law partner is 52. In addition to the six factors above, the additional factor of a spouse’s education and training, work experience and language proficiency is also considered.

In the third step, candidates who meet the Employability cut-off score must then meet the minimum threshold under a grouping of factors called Selection, which is a passing score of 50 points (59 with a spouse or common-law partner). This step takes into account the points awarded under the six factors considered for Employability, with the addition of children and the financial self-sufficiency. A spouse or common-law partner’s education and training, work experience and language proficiency is also applied in such cases.

Invitations not necessarily based on score

It’s important to note that meeting the minimum threshold of 50 points under the Selection does not necessarily mean a candidate will be invited to apply for a Quebec Selection Certificate (Certificate de sélection du Québec, or CSQ).

Invitations may be issued to the highest scoring candidates, but incoming changes to Quebec’s Immigration Act state that other selection criteria or conditions may apply. Section 44 of the updated Act states that “criterion relating to a foreign national’s ability to successfully stay or settle in Quebec, such as training or a trade or occupation” may determine invitations. Other criteria may include “a region of destination in Québec, a country or region affected by a humanitarian crisis or the existence of an international commitment.”

Quebec’s Immigration Minister, David Heurtel, has said in media interviews that candidates with work experience in occupations for which shortages have been identified in Quebec’s outlying regions could be moved to the front of the line for selection under the new system.

Quebec’s Liberal government has touted a reformed immigration system as key to addressing labour shortages that it says could leave as many as one million jobs unfilled over the next 10 years.

Candidates who are invited to apply for a CSQ will have 90 days to submit their application.

Heurtel has said processing times for CSQ applications from QSWP candidates will be reduced to less than 12 months under the new system, a welcome change from the 32-month processing time that applications filed in 2017 faced earlier this year.

Anyone who receives a CSQ can then apply to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) for permanent residence.

The EOI advantage, and disadvantage

Under the outgoing first-come, first-served model, candidates who did not qualify for cap-exempt status under the QSWP could only submit an application at specified times of the year — and only until a fixed quota was met.

Now, anyone 18 or older can submit an EOI profile at any time.

The possibility of Quebec favouring certain applications over others is one potential drawback of the move away from a first-come, first-served system, which ensured that all accepted applications were given a fair shake.

David Heurtel recently said on Twitter that the new system will help Quebec’s immigration process perform better, all with an eye on the province’s economy.

“Quebec’s government is putting in place an immigration system that is cutting edge, effective and performance-driven; a system that’s more in line with the actual needs of Quebec society and its labour market,” Heurtel tweeted in French.

Quebec’s Liberal government has touted a reformed immigration system as key to addressing labour shortages that it says could leave as many as one million jobs unfilled over the next 10 years.

Whereas immigration to other Canadian provinces and territories is managed jointly with Canada’s federal government, Quebec’s immigration system is largely independent and only relies on the Government of Canada to approve the candidates it selects for temporary or permanent residence.

Old Quebec Skilled Worker System New Quebec Skilled Worker System
First-come, first-served model Expression of Interest model
Interested individuals submit their application through the Mon project Quebec online application intake portal Interested individuals declare their interest in the program and enter the Quebec Expression of Interest Bank by completing an online profile
Single applicants must score at least 50 points, and applicants with a spouse/common-law partner must score at least 59 points across 10 selection factors Candidates in the Quebec Expression of Interest Bank will be assigned a score based on selection factors and wait to be invited by the Government of Quebec
Candidates wait for intake periods or submit an application that remains filed in the Quebec system for an indeterminate length of time Candidates who are successfully selected from the Quebec Expression of Interest bank are issued invitations to apply for a CSQ.
Limited intake thresholds for non-cap-exempt applicants No limit on the number Expression of interest profiles submitted to the system
Cap-exempt applications remain under evaluation over long periods of time Expression of Interest profiles will be valid for 12 months from the date of submission

Candidates must produce language proficiency result to the immigration authorities. The agencies should be approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC). A photocopy of the result sheet needs to be enclosed with an immigration application.

Quebec Skilled worker applicants must undergo medical and security examinations conducted by the Canadian government to obtain Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) visa, if the applicants does not complete these process the Canadian government can reject the selection of an applicant. Issuance Permanent Resident Visa for the applicants is the prerogative of Canadian government.

apply for permanent residency in quebec

  • Applicants must gather all the authentic documents and submit it to the concerned authorities for verification.(Download the PDF Format application)
  • Complete the application and pay the fees
  • Candidates can send through courier or Mail the details
  • Must clear the medical and police verification test

quebec skilled workers and professionals

  • The Government of Quebec has a special agreement with the Canadian government, because Quebec has its own rules for selecting immigrant workers.
  • To enrol for skilled worker in Quebec, applicant must:
  • Apply for Quebec Selection Certificate (Certificat de sélection du Québec (CSQ)
  • After CSQ, apply for Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) to become a Permanent Resident of Canada

quebec immigration services offers

  • Quebec Selection Certificate Québec (CSQ)
  • The CSQ allows prospective immigrant to settle in Quebec, if you are planning to settle within the province of Quebec, applicant must have CSQ before you obtain a Permanent Resident Visa.
  • Quebec Experience Program( PEQ)
  • The PEQ is a selection program for skilled worker. It was specifically designed for
    • Temporary workers who hold a skilled job in Québec
    • Foreign Students who graduated in Quebec or pursuing
  • Study permit (Study Visa)
  • Foreign nationals need student visa to study in Canada and they can also work if they fulfil the work permit criteria's.
  • Work permit (foreign workers in Quebec) (L.M.I.A)
  • There are four important steps to induct foreign worker
    • Candidates must determine whether they need to apply for Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA)
    • If an LMIA is required, apply for one from Service Canada and if not required submit the offer of Employment and pay the employer compliance fees to CIC
    • Complete the work permit application for foreign worker
    • If the foreign nationals are eligible to work in Canada when they arrive, a border service officer will issue the work permit order at the point of entry
  • Visa visitor Visa (Tourist)

self employed programs

The Quebec Self Employed Programs are attracting the immigrants who have the intention to set up their own business firms in Canada. They must have relevant experience in the profession. The applicant should have:
1. Legally obtain assets worth of at least C$ 100,000
2. Must have at least two years of experience as a self employed worker in the profession he / she plans to set up in Quebec

quebec entrepreneur

The Quebec Entrepreneur Programs have designed to attract the Canadian immigrants to set business plants in the province of Quebec, Effective from 1 April 2015 to 31 March 2016 will receive maximum of 150 applicants for a Quebec Selection certificate under the entrepreneur program.

why quebec to immigrate?

It is one of the best governed City in Canada, the rich culture and tradition, vibrant democracy, freedom of speech and right to equality of individuals, beautiful environment, pluralistic society, strict enforcement of law, political and religious are separate, equal rights for both men and women, respect for differences and many others factors have played an important role in enhancing the growth story of the Quebec City.

XIPHIAS Immigration helps you and guide you in every way to fulfill your dreams to settle in Canada. We have all the expertise to prepare your application and advice you before and after you come to Canada on how to accomplish the conditions put forth by the Canadian Authorities. Now is the time to take advantage of great life style in Canada. The opportunities are unlimited.

Our Immigration Coordinators will reply your inquiry within 48 hours and provide you with FREE phone Consultation Service.

Email: immigration@xiphias.in  
Toll Free No: +91-90194 00500 / +91-80105 00200

Phone: +91-80-67601000   
Missed Call Us: +91 9699990026

Fix an Appointment