Malta Residency & Visa Programme

An archipelago in the Mediterranean Sea, this country Malta is part of the European Union. Malta has forever enjoyed strong grounded political Governance backed by stable economy. Malta has many historic places and stories of which it is part of. Malta’s economy is largely based on the tourism, agriculture and growing industries there. Irrespective of the world economic crisis, Malta’s currency never lost its steam. Malta is part of the European Union and Schengen area for more than a decade and half now.

The Maltese Residency Permit Program was started in the year 2015 to encourage more influx of foreign direct investment into the country. High Net worth individuals who are looking to invest in countries other than their country of origin can apply for this program.

Highlights

CAPITAL CITY

Valletta

SCHENGEN

Full Member Since 2007

TOTAL AREA

316 km²

LANGUAGES

Maltese, English

CURRENCY

Euro €

POPULATION

417,432

TIME ZONE

Central European Time Zone (UTC+01:00)

NEAREST COUNTRY

Italy, 255 km

Legal Basis

Maltese Residency by Investment may be granted under L.N. 288 of 2015 as amended recently by L.N. 189 of 2017. The Malta Residence and Visa Programme Regulations provide for affluent persons of impeccable standing and repute to receive Maltese residence on the basis of a contribution to and investment in Maltese Government Bonds.

Benefits

Residency Rights

  • Permanent Residence: the right to reside indefinitely in Malta;
  • Residency issued first for 5 years, freely renewable thereafter.
  • Investment required only for first 5 years;
  • EU Residence Card gives Visa-free travel within Schengen Area;
  • Allows Golden Visa holders to work in Malta (work permit process);
  • No minimum physical presence required to maintain immigration status;
  • Tax residency status on showing ordinary residency in Malta.

Process

  • 3 months processing time;
  • Family applications, include:
    • spouse;
    • parents of both main applicant and spouse
    • children
      • Minor children
      • Adult children provided that they are in-married and financially dependant on the Main Applicant

Favourable Tax System

  • Malta tax on local income only;
  • No tax on foreign income not transferred to / used in Malta;
  • No tax on foreign capital gains even if transferred to Malta;
  • No inheritance tax;
  • No worldwide basis of taxation;
  • No wealth taxes / no local taxes;
  • No wealth disclosure obligations;
  • No withholding taxes.

Eligibility

  • Open to non-EU nationals;
  • All the family is eligible. Family applications, include:
    • spouse;
    • parents of both main applicant and spouse;
    • children
      • Minor children
      • Adult children provided that they are unmarried and financially dependant on the Main Applicant
  • Applicant must provide an affidavit declaring that:
    • from the date of the application onwards, he/she is in receipt of an annual income of not less than hundred thousand euro (€100,000) arising outside Malta or
    • has in his/her possession, capital of not less than five hundred thousand euro (€500,000)
  • Applicants have to purchase or rent property;
  • Non-refundable contribution of € 30,000;
    • €5,500 non-refundable Application Fee
    • €24.500 payable only on approval.
  • Invest € 250,000 to Government bonds;
  • Minimum Property Purchase Price / Annual Rent
    • Malta: €320,000 / €12,000
    • Southern Region of Malta, Gozo: €270,000 / €10,000
  • Applicants must have valid travel document;
  • Applicants must have all-covering EU health insurance;

Process & Timeline

Benefits of this Program include

  • Access to European Union/Schengen Area without any Visa
  • The applicant and immediate family can live, work and study in any part of the EU
  • You will be granted residency for 5 years immediately which is then renewable.
  • Tax benefits.
  • After few years of stay in Malta, the applicant becomes eligible for Citizenship there.
  • Your immediate family can apply along with you

To be eligible for this program, you need to be 18 years and above, belonging to a non-EU country. You should be able to prove your net worth of $500,000.

The applicant needs to contribute €30,000 to a non-refundable government bond along with non-refundable fees.

The applicant needs to invest a minimum of € 250,000 in Government bonds or €320,000 in real estate of Malta. In lieu, you could rent a property at €12,000 Per Annum.

XIPHIAS Immigration is a top immigration firm in India who can

  • Help you with the complete cycle till you get your PR VISA
  • You can trust us completely with your information
  • There will be clear agreements
  • We have State-of-art CRM which is at your behest to know the status of your application
  • We have had 100% success rate in all of our dealings
  • We help you to strike deals with the right business houses in Malta

XIPHIAS Immigration helps you and guide you in every way to fulfill your dreams to settle in Malta. We have all the expertise to prepare your application and advice you before and after you come to Malta on how to accomplish the conditions put forth by the Malta Authorities. Now is the time to take advantage of great life style in Malta. The opportunities are unlimited.

Our Immigration Coordinators will reply your inquiry within 48 hours and provide you with FREE phone Consultation Service.

Email: immigration@xiphias.in  
Toll Free No: +91-90194 00500 / +91-80105 00200

Phone: +91-80-67601000   
Missed Call Us: +91 9699990026

Fix an Appointment
Free 30 minutes consultation

Free 30 minutes consultation
XIPHIAS provides 30 minutes free consultation on your first visit