UK Tier 2 General - XIPHIAS Immigration

UK Tier 2 General

Tier 2 is the route which enables UK employers to employ nationals from outside the resident workforce to fill particular jobs which cannot be filled by settled workers. A skilled worker in any Tier 2 category must not displace a suitable settled worker

What you need to know

You need to be have been provided with Certificate of Sponsorship from a licensed sponsor before being able to work in the UK as a Tier 2 General migrant.

Under Tier 2 General, you can remain in the UK for a maximum of 5 years and 14 days or the time given on your certificate of sponsorship plus 1 month, whichever is shorter. Your stay must start no more than 14 days before the start date on your certificate of sponsorship. You can apply to extend this visa for up to another 5 years, as long as your total stay is not more than 6 years.

You must have all of the following to be eligible for a Tier 2 General visa:

  • A certificate of sponsorship reference number
  • An appropriate salary
  • The required level of English

You can bring as your dependants, children under the age of 18 and your spouse/unmarried/civil partner. For further information, please see our section for Family Members.

XIPHIAS Immigration helps you and guide you in every way to fulfill your dreams to settle in UK. We have all the expertise to prepare your application and advice you before and after you come to UK on how to accomplish the conditions put forth by the UK Authorities. Now is the time to take advantage of booming business sector in UK. The opportunities are unlimited.

Our Immigration Coordinators will reply your inquiry within 48 hours and provide you with FREE phone Consultation Service.

Email: immigration@xiphias.in  
Toll Free No: +91-90194 00500 / +91-80105 00200

Phone: +91-80-67601000   
Missed Call Us: +91 9699990026

Fix an Appointment