UK Tier 1 Investor Visa | UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

UK TIER 1 INVESTOR VISA

UK Visa for Investment - You can apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa if you have GBP 1 million or more in investment funds and you can prove that the money belongs to either you or your husband, wife, unmarried or same-sex partner. Does anybody want to apply for British Immigration by Investment?

Your money can be in the UK or overseas when you apply.

Read more...

You can apply for a Tier 1 Investor visa if: You want to invest GBP $2,000,000 or more in the UK You are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland You meet the other eligibility requirements You must have access to at least GBP $2,000,000 in investment funds to apply
How long it will take: You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks Check the guide processing times to find out how long getting a visa might take in your country
How long you can stay: You can come to the UK with a Tier 1 (Investor) visa for a maximum of 3 years and 4 months You can apply to extend this visa for another 2 years
You can: Invest GBP $2,000,000 or more in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies. Work or study Apply to settle after 2 years if you invest GBP $10,000,000 Apply to settle after 3 years if you invest GBP $5,000,000
You can't: Invest in companies mainly engaged in property investment, property management or property development Work as a professional sportsperson or sports coach Get public funds


TIER 1 ENTREPRENEUR

The Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa is aimed at those wishing to set up, join or take over an existing UK business and in most cases making a minimum investment £200,000.

If you are switching into the Tier 1 Entrepreneur category from the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur category, or if your investment funds come from an FCA-registered venture capital firm investment or UK government department, the investment threshold is reduced to £50,000. There is different eligibility requirements depending on whether you are required to demonstrate access to £50,000 or to £200,000.

Read more...

What you need to know
In making your initial entry to the UK as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur, you will be granted a 3 year and 4 month visa. You shall be able to apply to extend this visa at the end of the period for a further 2 years.

Unless you meet the criteria to qualify to meet the £50,000 investment, you must demonstrate that you have access to £200,000 that is held in a regulated financial institution. The funds can be held in either yours or your partners name or of a third party that is providing you with the funds. You are required to provide evidence that you are proficient in English language. You must meet the Maintenance criteria and provide evidence that you can support yourself and any dependants during your stay You must meet the Genuine Entrepreneur Test, which involves the provision of a business plan and background as to the skills, qualifications and experience necessary to establish a business in the UK. As a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa holder, you are not allowed to carry out any work outside your business, or be employed by another business. Also, you cannot claim UK public funds
You can bring as your dependants, children under the age of 18 and your spouse/unmarried/civil partner. For further information, please see our section for Family Members.


SOLE REPRESENTATIVE VISA

The Sole Representative of an Overseas business visa is targeted at businesses that are looking to set up a wholly owned subsidiary or branch office in the UK for the first time. The visa category allows a senior manager, with operational power to be granted permission to set up operations in the UK.

Read more...

What you need to know:
In making your initial entry to the UK as a Sole Representative of an overseas company, you will be granted a 3 year and 4 month visa. You shall be able to apply to extend this visa at the end of the period for a further 2 years.

The person that is selected as the Sole Representative of the company must: Must be recruited and employed outside the UK by a company whose headquarters and principal place of business are outside the UK Have extensive related industry experience and knowledge Hold a senior position within the company (but not be a major shareholder) and have full authority to make decisions on its behalf Intend to establish the company first commercial presence in the UK, eg a registered branch or a wholly owned subsidiary You may also be eligible if the company has a legal entity in the UK that does not employ staff or transact business. If your company has been working to establish a UK branch or subsidiary, but it is not yet set up, you can replace a previous sole representative. You are required to provide evidence that you are proficient in English language. You must demonstrate that you have sufficient maintenance to support yourself and any dependants during your stay
You can bring as your dependants, children under the age of 18 and your spouse/unmarried/civil partner.


INWARD INVESTMENT

Why the UK?

Base your business in the UK and join one of the world’s major trading nations. You’ll be in the right place for long-term growth. Now equal fifth largest economy in the world, we are predicted to overtake Germany to become the largest Western European economy around 2030.

Read more...

Market opportunity
Over 64 million people live in the UK – a major market in its own right. But it is also the gateway to Europe, the world’s largest single market with more than 500 million consumers. You don’t pay any duties when importing/exporting within the EU, and you benefit from free or preferential trade arrangements with many non-EU countries.

The UK is the number 1 Destination for FDI in Europe
Companies choose to expand or move their businesses to the UK because it’s an ideal location. More companies locate their European headquarters in the UK then anywhere else in Europe.

The UK has: People with the talent and right skills A simple and competitive tax rate system A transparent regulatory system making it easier to do business
You can bring as your dependants, children under the age of 18 and your spouse/unmarried/civil partner.


XIPHIAS Immigration helps you and guide you in every way to fulfill your dreams to settle in UK. We have all the expertise to prepare your application and advice you before and after you come to UK on how to accomplish the conditions put forth by the UK Authorities. Now is the time to take advantage of great life style in UK. The opportunities are unlimited.

Our Immigration Coordinators will reply your inquiry within 48 hours and provide you with FREE phone Consultation Service.

Email: immigration@xiphias.in  
Toll Free No: +91-90194 00500 / +91-80105 00200

Phone: +91-80-67601000   
Missed Call Us: +91 9699990026

Fix an Appointment