Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP)

Portugal working visa

News: SINP under International Skilled worker program has opened with 1000 Quota on Sept 21, 2015.

The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) can provide an alternate and quicker means of entry into Canada. It allows Saskatchewan to nominate applicants, who qualify under criteria established by the province, to the federal government for landed immigrant status. The SINP offers:

The SINP offers:
  • No ranking system and less wait time
  • The ability to select applicants whose skills and abilities best fit the province's labour market needs;
  • Application processing times that are competitive; and

Nominations are granted at the sole discretion of the Government of Saskatchewan. Successful candidates are identified as SINP nominees in their application for permanent resident status with Citizenship and Immigration Canada. Persons are encouraged to apply to the SINP if they believe they qualify under the program criteria. Applicants are responsible for completing accurate applications, including valid documentation required. Please note that there are two sets of Procedural Guidelines for applicants to the SINP: a) one for the International Skilled Worker, and Saskatchewan Experience Categories; and b) one for the Entrepreneur and Farm Category.

These procedural guidelines apply to the SINP International Skilled Worker and Saskatchewan Experience categories. SINP applicants may choose to engage the services of an immigration consultant or not, however, no immigration consultant has or will be allocated an immigrant quota from the Province of Saskatchewan.

Eligibility

You may qualify to apply under the SINP International Skilled Worker Category - Occupations In-Demand Sub-Category if you live outside of Canada or you have proof of legal status in Canada, you should not be a refugee claimant and you should meet the following criteria:

  • You must score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the point assessment grid.
  • You must have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4. CLB 4 is the minimum; employers and regulatory bodies may require higher language scores.
  • You must have completed post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship equivalent that is comparable to the Canadian education system of at least one year in length that has resulted in a diploma, a certificate or degree.
  • You must have at least one year of work experience in the past 10 years relevant to your field of education or training and in a high skilled occupation in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) Matrix level "A", "B" or "0" that is considered to be in-demand in Saskatchewan.
  • If your work experience is in an occupation that is regulated in Saskatchewan and requires mandatory (compulsory) certification or licensing, for that you are required to obtain proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure to be able to work in that profession before you apply to the SINP. Proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure from the regulatory body will be required as part of your SINP application. To see if your occupation is regulated in Saskatchewan.
  • You must have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan to move ahead. Province changes Program criteria without notice and applications will be assessed according to the criteria on this website when the SINP receives completed application. Please be advised the SINP is subject to a nomination limit set by the federal government and application intake thresholds. The ability to be nominated is affected by these constraints and program criterion. No application is guaranteed to be accepted or nominated. The SINP will accept fixed number of applications in each calendar year for applicants with and without employment offers.

To learn how to look for work, gain Canadian work experience and apply for a job, Moreover it’s better to move ahead in finding a job there. Give a look at the below mentioned detail process to apply for the same

Application Process
  • Review of Application Guide and checklist for instructions on completion of application.
  • Obtain all the required supporting documents.
  • Completion the required federal forms and any other federal forms
  • Review and organization your completed forms and supporting documents
  • Application
  • Keep originals
Forms
  • Provincial Forms
  • Federal Forms
Note: We only use fully authorized and licensed consultants to file and represent your application to Provincial and Federal Government.
Ready to start process?


XIPHIAS Immigration helps you and guide you in every way to fulfill your dreams to settle in Canada. We have all the expertise to prepare your application and advice you before and after you come to Portugal on how to accomplish the conditions put forth by the Canada Authorities.

Our Immigration consultants will reply your inquiry within 48 hours and provide you with FREE phone Consultation Service.

Email: immigration@xiphias.in   Toll Free No: +91 9019400500   Phone: +91-80-67601000 / 41726017   
Missed Call Us: +91 9699990026