New Zealand Skilled Immigration

New Zealand Skilled Visa

New Zealand Skilled Visa offers you the opportunity to move to New Zealand to work and live permanently.

To be eligible for residence under New Zealand skilled migration, the New Zealand skilled migrant must:

  • be 55 or under
  • be healthy
  • be of good character
  • speak English

To decide if you can apply we use a points system. You get points for age, experience, employability and qualifications.

Resident visa conditions

If you were granted a resident visa, you must still meet some requirements to ensure you remain a New Zealand resident.

If you gained points for an offer of skilled employment, you must take that job up within three months of your first entry into New Zealand. You must also stay in that job for at least three months and provide us with evidence of having done so.

If you gained points for already having a skilled job that you have held for less than three months, you must stay in the job for a minimum of three months.

A Job Search visa

If you have been offered a job search visa, there are certain things you have to do.

Within three months of the offer, you must return your application form for the job search visa.

You must show us that you are able to support yourself in New Zealand. This means NZ$1000 for each month, or NZ$400 each month if your accommodation has been paid for.

You will also have to show that you have the money available to purchase tickets to your home country should you have to leave New Zealand.

If you are out of New Zealand, you will get a job search visa with travel conditions allowing you to travel to New Zealand within three months. On arrival, or if you are already in New Zealand, you will be granted a further work visa for nine months.



XIPHIAS Immigration helps you and guide you in every way to fulfill your dreams to settle in New Zealand. We have all the expertise to prepare your application and advice you before and after you come to New Zealand on how to accomplish the conditions put forth by the New Zealand Authorities.

Now is the time to take advantage of booming business sector in New Zealand. The opportunities are unlimited.

Our Immigration consultants will reply your inquiry within 48 hours and provide you with FREE phone Consultation Service.

Email: immigration@xiphias.in   Toll Free No: +91 9019400500   Phone: +91-80-67601000 / 41726017   
Missed Call Us: +91 9699990026