Canada Immigration for Entrepreneur

Canada Entrepreneur  immigration program

The Canadian entrepreneur program aims to bring experienced business people to Canada, with this initiative people interested in owning and managing a business in Canada, which in turn creates jobs and contribute to the economy of the country. Canadian Entrepreneur program is the ideal business immigration program for the immigrant communities.

There are many requirements needs to be fulfilled from the candidates, in order to apply under this program such as:

  • Prove your business experience, it means that candidate must have managed and controlled a percent of equity in a qualifying business firm.
  • Must have legally acquired minimum net worth of CND$300,000 funds
  • Candidates should have ability and intention to actively manage the Canadian business within three years of becoming a Permanent Resident.
  • They have to create at least one full time employment for Permanent Resident or Canadian citizen
  • Must have sufficient points in the selection factors to clear the immigration test, the selection factors include academic qualification, work experience, age, language proficiency skills, and adaptability life in Canada.

Benefits of Canadian Entrepreneur Program

  • Canadian entrepreneur visa allows get Permanent Resident in Canada
  • With this visa applicant can live and work in Canada without the need for specific job offer
  • Unlike Canadian visit visa or tourist visa has many restrictions, but with this visa there is no restrictions on the type of work which applicants may seek and undertake upon arrival
  • Successful applicants will get permanent resident status in Canada, and completion of three years in Canada, applicants may apply for Canadian citizenship.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates selected under the entrepreneur program must have two years of business experience. In addition to this they must have minimum net worth of $300,000 CDN
  • Once the candidates submit the application under this program it cannot be changed for other programs.

Points System Assessment

With this entrepreneur scheme candidates will be assessed based on the points system, candidates are rated on their academic qualification, business experience, age and language proficiency skills.

In business experience category candidates will be awarded between 20 to 35 points, under academic qualifications candidates will get points based on their highest academic achievements.

Language proficiency skill requires in either English or French, the official languages of Canada, they should select any one language for their first language. There are four parameters through which points are awarded such as reading, writing, listening and speaking.

The maximum points will be granted for candidates under the age group of 21 to 49, Candidates who have crossed this range, two points are deducted per year with no points awarded to candidates aged below 17 or over 53. Extra points are granted for candidates who have demonstrated the ability to adjust with the Canadian life and business.

QUEBEC ENTREPRENEUR PROGRAM

Quebec Entrepreneur Program To be eligible for this program, you must: have net assets of at least CAD$300,000 that have been legally obtained with, where applicable, your married or common-law spouse provided he or she is accompanying you. have at least two years' experience in running a business acquired during the 5 years preceding the date you submitted your application in a lawful and profitable business (agricultural, industrial or commercial) that you manage, alone or with your accompanying spouse or common-law spouse, controlling at least 25% of the capital equity.

Read More
To be eligible for the Quebec entrepreneur program, you must:
  • You should have legally obtained a net assets of at least CAD$ 300,000 wherever applicable if you are married or common law spouse provided he or she is accompanying you.
  • Have at least two years' experience in running a business acquired during the five years preceding the date you submitted your application in a lawful and profitable business (agricultural, industrial or commercial) that you manage, alone or with your accompanying spouse or common-law spouse, controlling at least 25% of the capital equity.
  • Experience in running a business is here defined as the actual and full-time assuming of the responsibilities and duties related to the planning, management and control of material, financial and human resources, provided that such responsibilities and duties are not assumed in the context of an apprenticeship, training or specialization process attested to by a diploma.
  • A person should devote all their work time to management during the period in question which means full time.
  • Ability to carry out a business project component: submit a business project with the purpose of creating or acquiring a business (agricultural, industrial or commercial) in Québec that you will manage yourself or that you will participate in as management and operations partner on a daily basis. You must control, alone or with your accompanying spouse or common-law spouse, at least 25% of the capital equity with a value of at least CAD$100,000.
  • Acquisition of a business in Québec component: have acquired in Québec, alone or with your accompanying spouse or common-law spouse, at least 25% of capital equity in a business (agricultural, commercial or industrial) with a value of at least CAD$100,000. You must manage the business yourself or participate in it as management and operations partner on a daily basis.
Assessment of the application will take into account other factors such as:
  • Age
  • The nature and duration of your training
  • Language skills
  • Your personal qualities and your knowledge of Québec
  • Depending on the program component selected, the steps taken to acquire a business in Québec or your ability to carry out a business project will be the key element in your assessment.
In addition, upon your arrival in Québec, you must comply, for at least 1 year during the three years after obtaining permanent resident status, with the following conditions:
  • Create or acquire, in whole or in part, an agricultural, commercial or industrial business established in Québec where you hold at least 25% of the capital equity with a value of at least CAD$100,000 and which will employ, on a permanent basis and for a minimum of 30 hours a week, a Québec resident other than yourself and accompanying family members. The agricultural entrepreneur is immune from the obligation to create or maintain full-time employment
  • Participate in the daily management and operations of the business.

QUEBEC SELF-EMPLOYED WORKER PROGRAM
To be eligible for this program, you must:
  • Come to Québec to create your own job by practicing a profession or trade on your own account.
  • Have net assets of at least CAD$100,000 that have been legally obtained with, where applicable, your married or common-law spouse provided he or she is accompanying you
  • Have at least 2 years of experience as a self-employed worker in the profession or trade you plan to practice in Québec.
Assessment of your Quebec Visa application will also take into account other factors, such as:
  • Your age and the age of your spouse, where applicable
  • The nature and duration of your respective professional training
  • Your language skills
  • Your personal qualities and your knowledge of Québec
We provide FREE online IELTS (English Language) Course.

SINP SASKATCHEWAN ENTREPRENEUR CATEGORY

A minimum net worth of CAD$300,000 that can be verified/ accumulation of net worth through legal means, which can be verified/ Minimum three years entrepreneurial or relevant business management experience/ Intent to reside and actively invest in Saskatchewan, which is evaluated using the Intent Grading Grid.

Read More
Nomination Criteria

There are four criteria in the SINP Entrepreneur Category that you must meet to be approved for nomination:

  • A minimum net worth of CAD$300,000 that can be verified.
  • Accumulation of net worth through legal means, which can be verified.
  • Minimum 3 years entrepreneurial or relevant business management experience.
  • Intent to reside and actively invest in Saskatchewan, which is evaluated using the Intent Grading Grid.

Program criteria may change without notice and applications will be assessed according to the criteria on the Saskatchewan immigration website when the SINP receives your completed application. Please be advised the SINP is subject to a nomination limit set by the federal government and application intake thresholds. The ability to be nominated is affected by these constraints and program criterion. No application is guaranteed to be accepted and/or nominated.

Requirements:

If you are approved for nomination by the SINP - Entrepreneur Category, you will be required to:

  • Have a minimum active investment of CAD$150,000 in the Province of Saskatchewan. If you own less than 1/3 of the business, then your total investment must be worth at least CAD$1,000,000;
  • Be involved in the day-to-day management of your business; and
  • Make a CAD$75,000 Good Faith Deposit. If you meet certain conditions, you may apply for your Good Faith Deposit to be returned.

An interview is not obligatory for the SINP - Entrepreneur Category, but we may request an interview if we need to further review your criteria. If you are nominated by the SINP, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) is responsible for assessing your eligibility for Permanent Residency, including an assessment of health, criminality and security. The SINP is not responsible for CIC's decision to grant or deny Permanent Residency status.

Landing Meeting

If you are nominated under the Entrepreneur or Farm categories, you are required to contact the SINP office within 30 (thirty) days of landing in Saskatchewan as a Permanent Resident or arriving on a Temporary Work Permit to schedule a meeting.

Please note that all applications to the SINP Entrepreneur and Farm Categories submitted as of October 29, 2010 must include a CAD$2,500 application processing fee (non-refundable).

We provide FREE online IELTS (English Language) Course.

XIPHIAS Immigration helps you and guide you in every way to fulfill your dreams to settle in Canada under the Express Entry category. We have all the expertise to prepare your application and advice you before and after you come to Canada on how to accomplish the conditions put forth by the Canadian Authorities.

Now is the time to take advantage of booming business sector in Canada. The opportunities are unlimited.

Our Immigration consultants will reply your inquiry within 48 hours and provide you with FREE phone Consultation Service.

Email: immigration@xiphias.in   Toll Free No: +91 9019400500   Phone: +91-80-67601000 / 41726017   
Missed Call Us: +91 9699990026