Australia Visa for Others

Temporary Work visa

Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa (subclass 457

Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) The Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) allows skilled workers to come to Australia and work for an approved business for up to four years. You must be sponsored by an approved business. A business can sponsor someone for this visa if they cannot find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work.

Read More

The Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) allows skilled workers to come to Australia and work for an approved business for up to 4 years.

You must be sponsored by an approved business. A business can sponsor someone for this visa if they cannot find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work.

You can be in or outside Australia when you lodge your application.

This visa allows you to:
  • Work in Australia for up to 4 years
  • Bring your family to work or study in Australia
  • Travel in and out of Australia as often as you want
This is a sponsored visa. Before you can apply for the visa, your employer must:
  • Become an approved sponsor
  • Nominate you for a position

You can apply for this visa at the same time your employer lodges their applications to sponsor and nominate you.

Legislative Instruments

To maintain flexibility in the Subclass 457 visa program, certain aspects of the program are subject to change from time to time. The aspects of the program that may change are contained in what is known as a legislative instrument, including eligibility of jobs, English requirements and skill benchmark.

No further stay

You cannot apply for this visa if you already hold another visa that has a 'No further stay' condition.

Your passport

You must have a valid passport or other travel document for this visa. If you plan to get a new passport, you should do so before applying for your visa.

We provide FREE online IELTS (English Language) Course.

Investor Retirement Visa (Subclass 405)

The Investor Retirement visa (Subclass 405) Self-funded retirees who have no dependents and want to reside in Australia during their retirement years can apply for an Investor Retirement visa (Subclass 405). This is only a temporary visa and will not lead to getting permanent residency or citizenship in Australia. However, for as long as you qualify, you can keep applying for subsequent Investor Retirement visas.

Read More

Self-funded retirees who have no dependents and want to reside in Australia during their retirement years can apply for an Investor Retirement visa (Subclass 405). This is only a temporary visa and will not lead to getting permanent residency or citizenship in Australia. However, for as long as you qualify, you can keep applying for subsequent Investor Retirement visas.

If you are over 55 years old, have no dependents other than a partner (who can be of any age), and can support yourself while making a significant long term financial Investment in Australia, you might be eligible for this visa.

This visa allows you to:
  • Work in Australia for up to 20 hours per week
  • Travel in and out of Australia any number of times as long as your visa is valid
  • Live in Australia for 4 years per visa
  • Have your partner accompany you to Australia
Am I eligible?

In order to qualify for an Investor Retirement visa, there are certain criteria that you must meet:

  • Be 55 years of age or older
  • Be sponsored by an Australia state or territory government agency (other than the Australian Capital Territory)
  • Have no dependent children or other dependent family members, aside from a partner
  • Have assets valued at least AUD 0.75 million that are legally owned and capable of being transferred to Australia (note: if you intend to live in regional Australia, you must have assets valued at least AU$500,000) These assets are required to meet your initial settlement and ongoing living costs in Australia.
  • Have access to a minimum net Income of AU$65,000 (for example, pension rights). This value drops to AU$50,000 if you intend to live in regional Australia
  • Be able to make a designated Investment of AUD 0.75 million in your name (or your name and your partner's name) in the state or territory in which you have been sponsored. Again, this value drops to AUD 0.5 million if you intend to live in regional Australia
  • Have evidence that you, and your partner (if applicable), have an adequate health insurance package for the period during which you intend to stay in Australia
  • Have no intention of working full-time in Australia
  • Be of good health and character
We provide FREE online IELTS (English Language) Course.

XIPHIAS Immigration helps you and guide you in every way to fulfill your dreams to settle in Australia. We have all the expertise to prepare your application and advice you before and after you come to Australia on how to accomplish the conditions put forth by the Australian Authorities.

Now is the time to take advantage of booming business sector in Australia. The opportunities are unlimited.

Our Immigration consultants will reply your inquiry within 48 hours and provide you with FREE phone Consultation Service.

Email: immigration@xiphias.in   Toll Free No: +91 9019400500   Phone: +91-80-67601000 / 41726017   
Missed Call Us: +91 9699990026