Australia Immigration for Spouse & Family

AustraliSpouse & Family Immigration

Partner Visa Australia

300 Visa – The Prospective Marriage visa It is for people who want to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse. It is a temporary visa for nine months. You must be outside Australia when you lodge your application and when the visa is granted. You can have the wedding in any country: the wedding does not need to be in Australia.

Read More
300 Visa – The Prospective Marriage visa

It is for people who want to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse.

It is a temporary visa for nine months. You must be outside Australia when you lodge your application and when the visa is granted. You can have the wedding in any country: the wedding does not need to be in Australia.

You might be able to get this visa if you intend to marry:
  • an Australian citizen
  • Bringan Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.
You must:
  • intend to marry and live as husband or wife with your prospective spouse
  • be sponsored by your prospective spouse
  • know your prospective spouse and have met in person
  • be the opposite sex to your prospective spouse (same-sex couples can apply for a Partner visa based on their de facto relationship)
  • meet age, health and character requirements.
  • Proof of intent to marry

Your application must include proof that you plan to marry your prospective spouse within nine months of being granted the visa.

If you plan to marry outside Australia, you can provide a letter from the person who will perform the wedding ceremony.

Visa 309 – Partner (Provisional) visa
Visa 100 – Partner (Migrant) visa

This visa allows the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to travel to and live in Australia.

You might be able to get this visa if you are married to or in a de facto relationship with an:
  • Australian citizen
  • Australian permanent resident
  • eligible New Zealand citizen.

You must be outside Australia when you apply.

Married applicants

Your marriage must be valid under Australian law. Underage, polygamous and same-sex marriages are not legal in Australia. The marriage could be valid under limited circumstances if one person is younger than 18 years of age. Same-sex couples can apply for this visa based on their de facto relationship.

De facto applicants

Your de facto relationship must have existed for at least 12 months immediately before you apply for this visa. Time spent dating does not count towards the length of your de facto relationship.

You might be granted a visa without having been in a de facto relationship for 12 months if:
  • you can demonstrate compelling and compassionate circumstances, such as having dependent children
  • your partner has been granted a permanent humanitarian visa and your de facto relationship existed before it was issued, and you told us about the relationship before the humanitarian visa was granted
  • your de facto relationship has been registered in Australia (this is not available in all states and territories).
  • You must be older than 18 years of age and not be related to your partner by family. This means you cannot be an ancestor or descendant of one another, or have a parent in common.
You can include the following people in your visa application:
  • your dependent children
  • other dependent relatives.
  • If you add a dependent child to your application, that child must meet the requirements for including family members in your application. The application needs to include documentary evidence of the child's relationship to you.

Your dependent child must also be able to show that they meet Australia's health and character requirements.

We provide FREE online IELTS (English Language) Course.

Australia Parent Visa

Australia Parents Visa There are capping and queuing for these visa options. If you are outside Australia Parent (Migrant) visa (subclass 103) A permanent visa for parents who have children living in Australia. Contributory Parent (Migrant) visa (subclass 143) A permanent visa for parents with children living in Australia. This visa costs more than the Parent visa but is generally processed faster.

Read More

There are capping and queuing for these visa options.

If you are outside Australia

Parent (Migrant) visa (subclass 103)
A permanent visa for parents who have children living in Australia.

Contributory Parent (Migrant) visa (subclass 143)
A permanent visa for parents with children living in Australia. This visa costs more than the Parent visa but is generally processed faster.

Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173)
This is a temporary visa valid for two years. If you hold this visa you can then apply for the permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).

Contributory Parent (Migrant) visa (from subclass 173 to subclass 143)
This visa is for holders of a temporary Contributory Parent visa (subclass 173), who want to apply for a permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).

If you are in Australia
Aged parent visas

These visas are for parents whose age is equivalent to a person who is eligible for an Australian Age pension.

An aged parent making a parent visa application will not immediately be entitled to an Age pension after being granted a permanent visa. All new Australian permanent residents must wait 10 years before being eligible to receive the Age pension (unless there is a reciprocal agreement with another country that pays you a pension) or Disability pension.

Aged Parent (Residence) visa (subclass 804)
A permanent visa for aged parents to remain in Australia. Applicants must have children who are living in Australia.

Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) visa (subclass 864)
A permanent visa for aged parents with children living in Australia. This visa costs more than the aged parent visa but is generally processed faster.

Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 884)
This is a temporary visa valid for two years. If you hold this visa you can apply for the permanent Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) visa (subclass 864).

Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) visa (from subclass 884 to subclass 864)
For holders of a temporary Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 884), to apply for a permanent Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 864).

Contributory Parent (Migrant) visa (from subclass 173 to subclass 143)
This visa is for holders of a temporary Contributory Parent visa (subclass 173), who want to apply for a permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).

We provide FREE online IELTS (English Language) Course.

XIPHIAS Immigration helps you and guide you in every way to fulfill your dreams to settle in Australia. We have all the expertise to prepare your application and advice you before and after you come to Australia on how to accomplish the conditions put forth by the Australian Authorities.

Our Immigration consultants will reply your inquiry within 48 hours and provide you with FREE phone Consultation Service.

Email: immigration@xiphias.in   Toll Free No: +91 9019400500   Phone: +91-80-67601000 / 41726017   
Missed Call Us: +91 9699990026