Australia Skilled 190,189,489 Visa | Skilled Visa Australia
-->

Skill Select

Skilled workers and business people interested in migrating to Australia can be considered for a skilled visa by submitting an Expression of Interest (EOI) through Skill Select.

An EOI is an indication that you would like to be considered for a skilled visa. An EOI is not a visa application.

Australia Skilled Visa programs in Skill Select

If you are interested in the following visas, you will need to submit an EOI and receive an invitation before you can apply for an Australia skilled immigration visa:

  • Subclass 189 Skilled Independent (Permanent)
  • Subclass 190 Skilled Nominated (Permanent)
  • Subclass 489 Skilled Regional Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional)

Skilled Independent visa (Sub class 189)

This stream is for Points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family or nominated by a state or territory government.

It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

To submit a valid application for this visa you must submit the Expression Of Interest through Skill Select.

Eligibility to apply for 189 sub class are as follows

  • You must have a relevant occupation
  • You must have a skills assessment that shows you have the skills and qualifications to work in that occupation. You must meet the minimum pass mark of 65 points to apply for the EOI.
  • You must be under the age of 45 at the time of invitation.
  • You must have English Competency.
  • You must be invited by Australian skill select to apply.

This is a permanent visa. It lets you to,

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely.
  • Work and study in Australia.
  • Enroll in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health related care and expenses
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence.
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years.
  • Apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible.

Skilled Nominated Visa (Sub class 190)

This visa allows skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

You will receive an invitation to apply for a visa if you are nominated by an Australian state or territory.

You need to stay for 3 years in nominated place, later you are eligible to live anywhere in Australia.

Eligibility to apply for 190 sub class are as follows

  • You must have a relevant occupation
  • You must have a skills assessment that shows you have the skills and qualifications to work in that occupation. You must meet the minimum pass mark of 60 points to apply for the EOI.
  • You must be nominated by a state or territory government agency.
  • You must be under the age of 45 at the time of invitation.
  • You must have English Competency.
  • You must be invited by Australian skill select to apply.

This is a permanent visa. It lets you to,

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely.
  • Work and study in Australia.
  • Enroll in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health related care and expenses
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence.
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years.
  • Apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible.

Subclass 489 - Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa

Introduction

Category 5 visa requires only four years of immigration visa for a small business in Tasmania

Advantages

  • Extra 10 points for Skill assessment
  • Work and live in designated areas of Australia
  • In the future to apply for permanent status​

Requirement:

  • Age under 45 years of age
  • Have executive or business experience
  • Make a business plan​

Processing time

Around 8months to 1.5 years

186 Visa Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS)

186 Visa Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS)

Features

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers. It allows you to work in Australia under one of three streams:

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • The Direct Entry stream
  • The Agreement stream

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • Have been nominated by an approved Australian employer
  • Are younger than 45 years of age, unless you are exempt
  • Meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt
  • Apply under the stream for which you were nominated.

​187 Visa Regional Sponsored Scheme (RSMS)

187 Visa Regional Sponsored Scheme (RSMS)

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia. It allows you to work in Australia under one of three streams:

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • The Direct Entry stream
  • The Agreement stream

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • Have been nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia (regional Australia does not include the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong or Melbourne)
  • Are younger than 50 years of age, unless you are exempt
  • Neet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt
  • Apply under the stream for which you were nominated.
We provide FREE online IELTS (English Language) Course.

XIPHIAS Immigration helps you and guide you in every way to fulfill your dreams to settle in Australia. We have all the expertise to prepare your application and advice you before and after you come to Australia on how to accomplish the conditions put forth by the Australian Authorities. Now is the time to take advantage of great life style in Australia. The opportunities are unlimited.

Our Immigration Coordinators will reply your inquiry within 48 hours and provide you with FREE phone Consultation Service.

Email: immigration@xiphias.in  
Toll Free No: +91-90194 00500 / +91-80105 00200

Phone: +91-80-67601000   
Missed Call Us: +91 9699990026

Fix an Appointment